VISA INFORMATION

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.
Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders). The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad. Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India.

TYPE OF VISA
Type Period Documents required
Tourist Visa 6 months Docs supporting the applicant's financial standing
Business Visa One or more years Letter from the sponsoring organisation
Student Visa For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India
Transit Visa Maximum For 15 Days Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
Conference Visa For the duration of the conference or seminar Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference
Medical Visa Upto one year or the period of medical treatment whichever is less. Visa can be granted to Attendant who is a blood relation to the patient and is co-terminus with the Medical Visa Documents from registered medical institutions/ doctors supporting the need for medical treatment along with letters from Indian medical institution.
Visa on Arrival Only for citizens of Finland, Luxembourg, Singapore, New Zealand, Japan (See Below of Details)

Tourist Visa on Arrival

TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL (T-VoA) SCHEME The Government of India has announced a scheme of granting Tourist Visa on Arrival for the citizens of Finland , Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore. The scheme is valid for citizens of the above mentioned countries planning to visit India on single entry strictly for the purpose of tourism and for a short period of upto a maximum of 30 days. The salient features of the scheme are given below:

WHO IS ELIGIBLE

Citizens with valid passports of the following countries:

  • Finland
  • Japan
  • Luxembourg
  • New Zealand
  • Singapore

Visiting India for the purpose of tourism (recreation, sight seeing, visitin friends and relatives)
Fulfills all other criteria for grant of normal tourist visa to India like assured financial
standing (production of return ticket and proof of availability of sufficient funds to spend in India), passport of at least six month validity and reentry permit if required.

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy/ High Commission/Consulate in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All applicants, including children need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at Indian Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. You are requested to contact the nearest Indian mission for details.Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

WHO IS NOT ELIGIBLE

Citizens of the above countries who was or whose parents or grand parents (paternal or maternal) was born in, and was permanently resident in Pakistan.
- Persons holding Diplomatic/ Official passports
- A person who is a resident of India and /or works in India
-A person who is declared persona non grata by Government of India and is not the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list.

VALIDITY

The Visa on Arrival is valid for a single entry into India for a period of upto 30 (thirty) days.This Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible and will be issued at arrival only at the designated international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata.Only two visits on a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be permissible in a calendar year and there shall be a gap of at least two months between each visit.

FEE

The fee for the visa on arrival is USD 60 (Sixty United States Dollars) or equivalent amount in Indian Rupees per passenger (including children).

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form

Visa for NRIs and PIOs

Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don't need to apply separately for an Indian Visa. OCI and PIO cards give them the freedom to visit India without visa within rules. However, those NRIs and PIOs who don't have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above.


Golden Triangle - About Delhi Red fort - India Gate - Lotus Temple
Golden Triangle - Agra Symbol of Love (Tajmahal)
Golden Triangle - About Jaipur Hawa Mahal - Jantar Mantar (Jaipur)
Festival Schedule of India Festival of India - Diwali - Eid - Onam
Golden Triangle - Golden Temple Golden Temple (Amritsar)
Golden Triangle - Pilgrimage Varanasi Pilgrimage (Varanasi)
Golden Triangle - National Symbols of india National Symbols of India
Golden Triangle - Heaven of India Heaven of India (Kashmir)